Admission

by donation

 

Art Gallery & Museum

 

OPEN 

May to November

Monday to Saturday

10:00 AM to 4:00 PM

Also Sundays

June, July, August

10:00 AM to 4:00 PM

 

December

Festival Of Trees

2017

 

January to March

Closed

Open for Administration

when Archives are open.

 

April

Open for Book Sale

 

Open for Administration

Monday to Friday

10:00 AM to 4:00 PM

 

Archives

For Drop In Assistance

Year round

(except for

Statutory Holidays)

Monday

10:00 AM to 4:00 PM

Tuesday

9:00 AM to Noon

Other times 

or for

Larger Projects

by appointment

Phone 250-546-8318

e-mail

 

 

Wheel Chair

Accessible

Armstrong Spallumcheen Museum and Art Gallery

3colourribbons

30th Annual Ribbon Show

 


Open to exhibitors from the

Okanagan and Shuswap regions.

 

EXHIBITION RUNS JULY 5TH TO AUGUST 4TH, 2018

 

One entry in one or more of the following categories:

OIL

WATERCOLOUR

PASTEL

ACRYLIC

PORTRAIT

DRAWING

MIXED MEDIA

YOUTH AGE 15-20

ALTERNATIVE MEDIUM

  • Please advise the Gallery of your intent to exhibit by June 16th, 2018.
  • New, original works only, never exhibited in any show at the Armstrong Spallumcheen Art Gallery.
  • $5 per entry. A commission will be charged on any works sold.
  • Work to be brought to the Gallery on Tuesday, June 26th between 10 am and 3 pm
  • Unsold work to be picked up Monday, August 6th between 10 am and 3 pm

 

PLEASE DOWNLOAD APPLICATION FOR DETAILS

 

 

 

2017 Ribbon Show Winners

 

 

Category

Title

Place

Artist

Watercolour

Bucket List

1

Twyla Tucker

Daisies

2

Jo Colley

Camelia Japonica

3

Sharon Isaaks

Oil

River's View

1

Karen Oliver

Beatton River

2

Twyla Tucker

Dark to Light

3

Terry Goodrick

Pastel

Stuck in Time

1

Twyla Tucker

Wild Snapdragons

2

Ria Carpay

3

Acrylic

Coming Through

1

Dawn Scott

Silver Star Above the Clouds

2

Liz McArthur

Maple’s Glory

3

Pam Montgomery

Drawing

Highland Cow

1

Sally Tatlow-Kennedy

Coldstream & Kalamalka

2

Ann Crook

On Alert!

3

Lois Mollard

Portrait

Turban

1

Sally Tatlow-Kennedy

Lori

2

Marg Robertson

Walpi Man

3

Shelly Larkin

Alternative Medium

Canadian Flight

1

Ann Crook

Connections

2

Myrna Button

Landscape II

3

James Wilkins

Mixed Media

Tiltin' Hilton

1

Cathy Shultz

Living on the Edge

2

Lou Conron

Time Out

3

Twyla Tucker

Youth

Fernie

1

Melanie Lemaire

2

3

People's Choice

Turban

1

Sally Tatlow-Kennedy

Highland Cow

2

Sally Tatlow-Kennedy

                 Bucket List

3

Twyla Tucker

 

peoples choice winners